Andre Gide and Contemporary Journalism : Focusing on the 1920s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yoshii Akio  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 特任研究員 (40200927)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアンドレ・ジッド / フランス文学 / ジャーナリズム / 受容 / 1920年代 / 実証研究 / 文学史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Andre Gide (1869-1951) began collecting articles and reviews about himself at an early age, and continued his systematic collection work, particularly after the First World War. These types of documents tend to be regarded as secondary informations that will eventually be forgotten, but in fact, as concrete testimonies of each period, they have slowly but surely contributed to the contemporary state of reception. Our research based on analysis of the above documents (666 articles and reviews) has confirmed that Gide finally acquired an unwavering public presence in the 1920s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
後世の評価が定まり、文学史に特筆大書される存在となった作家といえども、存命中は同時代の評価に対し決して超然としているわけではない。とりわけその後半生において広範かつ甚大な影響力を及ぼし、また自らも時代の刻印を留めつづけたジッドが、ジャーナリズムを介して結んだ社会との関わりを探ることは、様々な〈関係〉の希薄化が指摘・危惧される今日、ひとり特定の作家にとどまらず、人文学研究の本質にも繋がりうる問いでもある。