Project/Area Number |
18K00459
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Sugiyama Yukiko 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(日吉), 講師 (70795450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
日名 淳裕 成城大学, 法学部, 准教授 (40757283)
前田 佳一 お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (70734911)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | オーストリア文学 / 国民意識 / 故郷 / ハプスブルク神話 / 郷土文学 / 受容史 / 戦後オーストリア / ユダヤ人 / 戦後文学 / 亡命文学 / アンシュルス / オーストリア / 雑誌文化 / アイデンティティ / 亡命 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project researches the concept of "Heimat", which plays an important part in Austrian literature. Above all, two aspects are focused, namely (1) the idealization of the past of the Habsburg multi-ethnic state, and (2) the continuation of the native tradition. By analyzing literary texts of various authors, the study showed the peculiarity of the expression "Austrian" in Austrian literature of the 20th century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は近現代史において繰り返しアイデンティティの危機を経験せざるを得なかったオーストリアという国の文学作品及び文化現象における「故郷」概念の特色を探求することにより、同国の文化芸術に表出する国民意識の実情を多面的に検討した。多様な背景を持つ書き手によるテクストの分析のみならず、雑誌やアンソロジー、ラジオといった媒体の特性にも注目し、さらに実際の音楽祭等の調査も行うことで、これまで「故郷」あるいは「オーストリア国民意識」という相の下で見られてこなかった作家や作品も含め、20世紀オーストリア文学における「オーストリア性」について新たな観点を提示することができた。