Comparative study of "place" in Russian and Polish emigre culture.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Ogura Hikaru  東洋大学, 文学部, 助教 (10438997)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords亡命文化 / ロシア / ポーランド / 場所 / 地域 / アイデンティティ / ポーランド文化 / ロシア文化 / 移動 / レーミゾフ / チャプスキ / 亡命ロシア / 亡命ポーランド / 戦間期パリ / 米川正夫 / ブブノワ / ポーランド文学 / ロシア文学 / ゴモリツキ / フィロソフォフ / パリ / ユゼフ・チャプスキ / ヘテロトピア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project is to explore the alteration of human consciousness of "place" through a study of 20th-century emigre literature in Russia and Poland.
As a result of archival research on emigre Russians, I discovered new materials linking Russianemigre in Europe and Tokyo. Further, using the example of the Russian emigre poet Leon Gomolicki, who turned to a Polish-language critic after World War II, I discussed the formation of emigre identity and contributed to the study of emigre culture in Slavic countries.I also contributed an overview of Russian emigre literature to a guidebook on Russian literature, in an effort to return the results of my scholarship to our society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロシア文学博物館との共同調査により、亡命ロシア芸術家ワルワラ・ブブノワ(亡命ロシアの芸術家)からのレーミゾフ宛書簡を発見、1950年代パリと東京の亡命ロシアを繋ぐ新資料として公開した。また、ゴモリツキ論を執筆、これは研究の蓄積が薄いポーランドの亡命ロシア研究への重要な貢献となる。研究期間後半には、「場所」概念の現代文化における重要性にも照らして、現代ポーランドの作家オルガ・トカルチュクによるノーベル賞受賞記念講演の翻訳と解説を執筆、単行本として出版し、ノーベル賞受賞以降、本邦で高まっている社会的関心に応えた。また、ロシア文学の概説書を共編し、学術的成果の社会への還元に努めた。