Function of image in Goethe's color theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Hamanaka Haru  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00294356)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゲーテ / ニュートン / 色彩論 / 光学 / 図像 / 論争 / 科学 / 技芸 / 戯画化 / 色彩環 / 生理光学 / 彩色 / 像行為 / 光学的視覚 / 図像学的視覚 / イメージの物質性 / 脱神話化 / 半透明 / 受容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study considers the criticism of Newton's "Opticks" (1704) in Goethe's "Theory of Colors" (1810) as a controversy using the image as object and means and analyses the illustrations of both by focusing on elements specific to the image such as drawing and coloring techniques and details of expression and by using the concept of image studies. As a result, various themes emerge that go beyond the scientific content directly addressed in the discussions of Goethe and Newton and a complex relationship between them characterized by coexistence of differences and similarities is discovered, which challenges the conventional notion of an antagonistic relationship between Goethe and Newton as previously suggested in text-based studies. Furthermore, it becomes evident that image not only serves as object and means of controversy but can also be subject of it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲーテ研究としては、本研究を通して、ゲーテとニュートンのあいだに、従来、『色彩論』のテクストにもとづいた研究において指摘されてきたような対立関係を超えた多様で複雑な関係が見いだされた。また、美術史や科学史でおこなわれてきた科学のイメージ研究にたいしては、図像を通して科学論争にその直接的な主題とは別の次元でも意味を見いだすことができる可能性や、そこではイメージそのものもそのプロセスに参与しうるという知見を提示することができる。そしてそれは、視覚やイメージの重要性がますます増大しつつある現代社会においても、それらの可能性について考察を深める手がかりを示唆するという意義をもつと思われる。