Project/Area Number |
18K00462
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ジャン=ポール・サルトル / 第三世界 / キューバ革命 / アルジェリア戦争 / レ・タン・モデルヌ / 加藤周一 / フランツ・ファノン / J.-P. サルトル / アルジェリア / キューバ / 鈴木道彦 / 淡徳三郎 / サルトル / マグレブ / フランシス・ジャンソン / ジャン=ポール・サルトル / 実存主義 / カストロ / チェ・ゲバラ / ブラジル / カリブ海 / ファノン / グリッサン / エメ・セゼール / 北アフリカ / モロッコ / カミュ / 植民地主義 / ポストコロニアル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the purpose of clarifying Sartre's relationship with the Third World, the following studies were mainly carried out. (1) Traced in detail Sartre's specific interventions in the Cuban Revolution and the Algerian War, and showed the impact of contact with these historical events on Sartre's thought. (2) We showed that the magazine "Les Temps Moderne", which Sartre presided over, transmitted information not only to France but also to the rest of the world, and contributed to shaping public opinion in France and abroad. We showed also shown, with concrete examples, Sartre's influence on Japanese intellectuals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
①サルトルの実存主義が、単なる思想のレベルに留まらず、彼が主宰した雑誌『レ・タン・モデルヌ』の活動を通して、アルジェリア独立戦争や革命後のキューバの状況を世界に発信し、世界の世論の形成に寄与したこと、そのなかには日本も含まれていたことを明らかにしたこと。②第三世界の国々への訪問や、そこでの知識人たちとの交流が、実存主義思想が思弁的なものからより広く社会的なものへと展開していく過程で、大きな影響を与えたことを論証したこと。 以上2点が本研究の有する学術的意義である。以上の成果は、文学・思想と社会の関係を明らかにする側面をもち、その意味で学術的意義をもつ。