Handwriting of Printed Mentelin-Bible 1466
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
IDE MANSHU  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (10232422)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords写本 / 活版印刷 / メディア転換 / 方言 / イラスト / 文学伝承 / 聖書 / 中世長短母音 / 初期新高ドイツ語二重母音 / 聖書挿絵 / 方言表記の首尾一貫性 / 挿絵 / 紙媒体 / アレマン方言 / 聖書イコノグラフィー / ハイデルベルク写本 / 新高ドイツ語二重母音化 / メンテリン聖書 / 聖書ドイツ語翻訳 / 中高ドイツ語二重母音 / 中高ドイツ語単長母音 / 統合構造 / 音韻変化表記
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The most important result of this research is the finding fact that the printing technology take place of hand-writing not immediatly, but the each media has his new domain: The hand-writing is for reagional dialects, printing for the whole market. This kind of medial change makes much more detailed researchs necessary like: which kinds of texts are for hand-writing and wether the printed texts are different than the hand-writing texts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来,活版印刷は即手書き写本にとってかわったと従来は思われていたが,実はそうでなく新たな役割分担が形成されたことを突き止めた意義は大きい。文化史研究の一般論として,このような「メディア転換」が文化的営みにどのような変革をもたらしたかは更に詳細に研究される必要がある。具体的には,写本伝承された文献のどれが活版印刷になり,どれがならないか,活版印刷文献では,写本伝承文献とどのような違いが出てくるか,という新たな研究課題である。これは昨今のデジタル化メディア転換と従来からの伝承文献との関係にも該当し,ゲームソフトに中世騎士物語などが普及している現象にも通ずる。