Consideration of avant-garde poetry in contemporary German literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Hiroshi  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (80267442)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアヴァンギャルド 詩 / パスティオール / クリング / ウィーン派 / ポッシュマン / ファルクナー / ジェンダースタディ / 翻訳 / ドイツ文学 / ドイツ詩 / アヴァンギャルド / オーストリア文学 / イルゼ・アイヒンガー / ゲルト・ヨーンケ / マレーネ・シュトレールヴィッツ / アヴァンギャルド詩 / 現代オーストリア文学 / 現代ドイツ文学 / ルーマニア=ドイツ人文学 / ヤンドル / 実験詩 / 抒情詩 / ドイツ語圏文学 / ウィーングループ / マイレッカー / 言葉遊び / ウィーン・グループ / 多言語性 / コラージュ / ヘルタ・ミュラー / ドイツ文学史 / オスカー・パスティオール / トーマス・クリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The avant-garde literary movements of the 20th century, such as Dada, were international movements that transcended the boundaries of national literature. Today, in the 21st century, as more and more writers are born and raised in multilingual environments, the limits of national literature are becoming increasingly visible. This study, in collaboration with foreign scholars, traces historically the significance of the language-experimental German avant-garde poetry that has been overlooked by the canonical history of postwar German literature, from the Vienna School of the 1950s through Kling and Pastior to today's poets, focusing especially on gender theory, the interface with art, multilingualism. I have attempted to examine the historical limits of the postwar avant-garde and the possibility of overcoming those limits by subsequent generations from four perspectives: gender theory, interface with art, multilingualism (translation), political provocativeness, and language play.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
言語実験の系譜は、戦後ドイツ文学史において不当に軽視されており、国内外でまだ研究は十分に進んでいるとは言えない。ドイツ語圏にあってすら研究が地域的偏りを見せている。「多言語性」「領域横断性」「遊戯性と社会批判性」「ジェンダー論」の四つのキーワードの元に巨視的なアプローチによってドイツ語アヴァンギャルド詩の系譜を時系列に整理しながら総合的に捉えることを試みた本研究は、リアリズム偏重の堅苦しい戦後ドイツ文学のイメージを修正することに寄与できるものと考えられる。