Representation of Memory of the Holocaust and Other Atrocities: Notion of Reality, Comparative Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Kato Ariko  名古屋外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (90583170)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords第二次世界大戦 / ポーランド文学 / 証言 / ホロコースト / カラー写真 / ゲットー / 記憶 / 原爆 / 写真 / ポーランド / 修正主義 / リアリズム / 広島・長崎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to examine representations of memory of the Holocaust and other atrocities of the Second World War in art, literature, and exhibitions and memorials, focusing on how the notion of reality has changed in constructing memory. 1. I conducted research of Holocaust photos taken in color to outline the history of these photos and analyzed their impacts on contemporary viewers. 2. I demonstrated how the reception of the Holocaust in postwar Japan was entangled with memories of Hiroshima-Nagasaki and other atrocities in which Japan was involved. 3. I examined how nationalist revisionist discourses use the rescuers of Jews during the Holocaust to beautify their own countries’ pasts. 4. I built an international network for the future comparative project on memory of war. I published these results in Japanese, English, and Polish.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ホロコーストのカラー写真については体系的研究がまだなく、国際的にも新しい。カラー写真のインパクトを考える本研究の成果は、今後の博物館展示や教育にも応用可能だ。ホロコースト言説の分析は、近年、世界的に顕著な歴史修正主義の傾向を批判的に議論するための基礎としても資する。日本の戦争の記憶やホロコースト受容を英語、ポーランド語で発表したことで、欧米における比較研究を促すとともに、平和的な共生に向けた相互理解の一助にもなろう。アメリカ在外研究の成果の一つとして、イェール大学フォーチュンオフ・ホロコーストビデオ証言アーカイヴのアジア初のアクセス拠点を名古屋に作り、日本・アジアのホロコースト研究に貢献した。