A Cross-genre study of Russian literature, art and music
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KONO WAKANA  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (50359593)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsロシア文化 / ロシア美術 / 東欧美術 / 現代美術 / 詩 / ロシア文学 / ウクライナ美術 / ロシア音楽 / 現代詩 / 現代文学 / 児童文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The variety relationship between contemporary Russian art and literature and the the relationship between music and literature in Russian classical songs have been clarified through my research of works. In particular, I have conducted research on the artistic works of Leonid Tishkov, which combine elements of music, literature, and art, Kabakov's albums and total installations, and Alexander Ponomaryov, who has organized the Antarctic Biennale and pursued art as a comprehensive art form, and I have written papers, made presentations, and exhibited their works.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イリヤ・カバコフの作品、ロシア歌曲、現代文学、現代美術研究を通じて、ロシア文化における美術・文学・音楽の相関関係の多様性を明らかにした。
研究成果を、公開シンポジウム、公開レクチャー、NHKラジオ「まいにちロシア語」講座の番組(全72回)とテクスト等で紹介し、研究成果の社会的還元に務めた。また、新潟県十日町市の「大地の芸術祭」の美術館である農舞台でカバコフの常設展示のキュレーターを務めた。