Study of images of Russia in Russian literary works of the late 18th-early 19th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2019-2023)
Chiba University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Toriyama Yusuke  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (40466694)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsロシア / 18世紀 / 19世紀 / ロシア文学 / 西洋史 / 文学論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I have examined the image of Russia in Russian literature from the late 18th century to the 1830s. I have clarified the process by which the image of Russia created within the framework of Europeanization in the 18th century gradually came to emphasize its differences from Europe. Some of the results were reported at the conference, but the progress of the project was delayed because Covid-19 and the Russian invasion of Ukraine forced changes in the research plan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロシア文化の研究が大きく19世紀以降に集中している中、近代ロシア文化の基礎が築かれた18世紀のロシア文化の研究はその空隙を埋める大きな意義を持つ。またロシア文芸の中の「ロシア」表象を主題とする本研究の成果は、現在にまで引き継がれるロシアの自己認識、ナショナル・アイデンティティの問題を考える上で踏まえておくべき重要な文脈についての知を提供するものとなる。ロシアをめぐる問題が世界的な重要課題となる中、その社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。