Literature and urbanism in the French Third Republic: Zola and Tony Garnier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Hikoe Tomohiro  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 教授 (80401686)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords文学と都市計画 / 文学と都市 / フランス第三共和政 / エミール・ゾラ / トニー・ガルニエ / パリ / 都市計画 / 文学 / 計画 / フランス第3共和政 / 都市計画と文学 / ゾラ / 労働 / ユートピア / ル・コルビュジエ / 第三共和政 / アナキズム / アンリ・ルフェーヴル / 文学と建築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We considered what kinds of research perspectives could be opened up by bringing the theme of "urbanism" to the forefront of "cities in literature". The starting point of this research is the relationship between Emile Zola and Tony Garnier, a younger architect and avid reader of Zola's novels; from our point of view, this relationship is a unique case that allows us to examine how literature can have a direct impact on urbanism. From this perspective, I picked up not only "Labour" but also other texts by Zola, such as "The Masterpiece". On the other hand, I also explored whether similar problems could be found not only in Zola but also in other artists and writers such as the Neo-Impressionists.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は文学と都市というテーマを都市計画という観点から補うものであり、現代社会においても喫緊の課題である都市問題に対して文学という観点から検討を加える足がかりを構築することを目指している。またフランス文学研究においては、都市という観点では第2帝政期が比較的注目されることが多いが、これに対して続く第3共和政期を「都市計画」の時代と位置づけ、黎明期の都市計画と文学の関わりに光をあてるものである。実際、本研究では主にゾラの作品を起点としたが、研究を進めるなかでこの時期に都市を主題とするが従来はあまり取り上げられてこなかった作家や作品の存在が浮かび上がってきており、新たな研究の端緒も示すことができた。