Literary Programs of the Vienna Radio Broadcasting and the Cultural Policy of Austrian Fascism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Fumito Hayakawa  金沢大学, 外国語教育系, 准教授 (30724398)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオーストリア・ファシズム / ラジオ放送 / RAVAG / ハンス・ニュヒテルン / ルドルフ・ヘンツ / 祝祭劇 / 文化政策 / 群集 / ラジオ雑誌 / ヘルマン・ブロッホ / 新即物主義 / ラジオ / アウストロ・ファシズム / オーストリア文学 / ウィーン / 群衆 / 放送劇 / ヴァルデマール・ボンゼルス / シュニッツラー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to examine the literary programmes and radio magazines of RAVAG, the general radio station in Vienna in the 1930s, the relationship between radio and literature, and the relationship between the two and their political dynamics, and to model the descriptions and attitudes of literary writers that have been missing in the history of literature. The research focuses on the fact that Hans Nuechtern and Rudolf Henz, literary figures who were executives of RAVAG, planned and implemented not only radio broadcasts but also large-scale "Festspiele" and played an important role in cultural policy even under the Austrian authoritarian regime.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1933/1934年から1938年3月までオーストリアに成立した権威主義体制、いわゆるオーストリアファシズム体制下のラジオ文化に焦点を当てた本研究は、ラジオ放送を取り巻く文学状況と権威主義体制下の作家の態度に焦点をあてて考察を展開し、これまでの文学史の記述から抜け落ちた側面に光を当てることを目標としている。当該時代の政治構造とその仕組みへのプロパガンダ的性格を伴う文学活動という側面を浮き彫りにすることで、政治的文脈という同時代的視座から個々の文学テクストに新たな読解可能性を示した本研究に備わる学術的意義は大きい。