A Generic Study on the Collaborative Works of Balzac
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Kamada Takayuki  信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 教授 (30436985)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバルザック / フランス文学 / 十九世紀小説 / 生成論 / 共作 / ソシアビリテ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By focusing on the practice of literary and artistic collaboration, an interdisciplinary subject that has not yet been fully explored in the academic sphere, our research aims to examine the issues of the collaborative works in which H. de Balzac (1799-1850) participated with other artists. This study revealed the constituent elements of his collaborative projects (historical context, organization of the collaborative team, mode of work, effects of cooperative creativity), thus clarifying some little-known aspects of the activities of the author of The Human Comedy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、世界文学における近代文学の代表的な作家の一人であるオノレ・ド・バルザックにおける共作の実践の諸相を解明しようと試みたものである。バルザックが具体的にいかなる共作者(あるいは各種の協力者)と連携し、どのような役割分担を行い、そのことが作品の発展にどのような影響をもたらしたかについて、論点整理、資料の解析、情報の総合を図った。これにより、バルザックの作家活動の知られざる側面を明らかにし、ひいては、近代作家の創造行為についての理解の深化に寄与することができた。