Criticism and creativity of "walking" in contemporary French literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shiotsuka Shuichiro  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (70333581)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歩行 / 都市 / 制約 / 自由 / 歴史的建造物 / 空き地 / 鉄道 / 散歩 / 遊歩 / 舟旅 / 歩行理論 / 逸脱 / 速度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Criticism and creativity of walking come from the freedom of the course. First, in order to illuminate the freedom of walking from the back side, we focused on the movement with a predetermined route. As a result, we found that it is the "unknown" that the subject encounters due to the "existential constraint" that restricts the movement of the body, and that it plays a major role in understanding the world of the subject. And we also analyzed Gracq's essay on a city in relation to "vacant lots" and "monuments," and clarified that walking in the city in this writer is an activity that seeks freedom to escape from the accumulation of time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、身体の移動を制限する〈実存的制約〉によって主体は逆説的に世界への理解を深めていることや、都市の遊歩における自由は空き地の存在がもたらす時間の堆積からの逃避に由来していることが明らかになった。本研究においては、効率重視の価値観のもとスピードアップするばかりの現代社会において、緩慢さや逸脱のもつ意味について再考することを試みた。「歩行」は、環境による制約を受けつつも主体による選択の自由を確保した営みであり、また、外界との身体的交感の機会でもあるという意味で、効率と速度に支配された現代社会の価値観を問い直す際に、多様で豊かな視点を提供しうるものである。