The idea and practice of the "literary community", views of Mallarme's Mardis (salons on Tuesday in the rue de Rome) and his "literary fund"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAKAHATA Hiroyuki  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (70362754)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsステファヌ・マラルメ / 火曜会 / 文芸共同体 / 文学基金 / 19世紀末フランス / 草稿研究 / マラルメ / ボードレール / Mall'archives / 出版 / 文学場 / 書誌学 / 19世紀末フランス / フランス / 共同体 / 著作権
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have translated the "Music and Letters", lecture which Stephane Mallarme; was invited to give in England, as well as the reaction of the publishers to the proposal for a "Literary Fund", including in particular the interview published in Figaro. These translations, together with detailed commentaries and readings of new manuscript documents on the Literary Fund, will be made public as soon as possible.
In relation to Mallarme's vision of the literary community, I have analyzed specific examples of the strategies adopted by writers in their reprints after being ordered to cease publication or to withdraw parts of their works, for reasons such as the destruction of public morals in the second half of the 19th century. And also, as the legacy of Baudelaire's work, its development, and a gift by Mallarme; to the next generation, I reviewed the relationship between these two poets. This unexpectedly led me to hear the echo of Descartes' thought, which I have turned into a short essay.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1890年代のマラルメ が繰り返し問うた「文芸共同体」の理念と実際を明らかにするにあたり、権力に抗して「書く自由」を求める同時代の作家たちの連帯や友愛の事例を具体的な分析し、またボードレールとの関係を継承・展開・遺贈という観点から問い直すことで、火曜会という集まりが見せる姿とはまた別の角度から「文芸共同体」のあり方を考えることができた。いくつかの未発表書簡を発見することができ、マラルメを中心に「精神の握手」が紡ぎ上げていたネットワークについて新しい知見を加えることができたと思う。当初の目標であった『音楽と文芸』の翻訳刊行が実現すれば、学術的にも社会的にも大きな成果となるにちがいない。