Cross-borderness and new cultural multilayers in Belgian language arts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Kazuko  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (60203410)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフランス語文学 / ベルギー / 言語芸術 / 移民系作家 / 越境 / 文化的多層性 / 移民作家 / 越境性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project sought to explore new aspects of the transnationality and multi-layeredness of Belgian-French literature today, focusing on contemporary writers working internationally and statelessly (crossing over to the outside world) and immigrant writers working in Belgium (vectors from the outside, French literature as a non-native language, transnationality). The analysis of each writer's work was combined with translation work, paying attention to current debates on the history of migration, migration literature, transnationality and "belgitude". We also explored and discussed the interconnectedness of the artists' linguistic work and cross-genre artistic activities (performing arts, role in urban spaces and immigrant neighbourhoods, etc.). The results have been made public through presentations at conferences and symposia and the publication of several books (edited and co-authored).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ベルギーは建国当初からすでに文化的多層性を歴史的背景として持っている。芸術作品はその象徴的な表象であり、特にフランス語文学は隣国フランスやオランダ語文学との関係によるアイデンティティ(=ベルギー性belgitude)に関する議論が続いてきた。現在活躍の目覚ましい移民系作家や無国籍的に移動する作家たちのジャンル横断的、脱領域的な活動を、ベルギーのより動的で新たな文化的多層性と捉えるとともに、仏語圏文学で展開している「越境文学」研究に、いまだ未開拓のベルギーからの視点を導入した。またガバナンスや社会統合の議論に留まりがちだったベルギーの移民研究に文化・芸術の創造的側面からのアプローチを行った。