Philological Studies on Saussure's Manuscripts concerning Myths and Legends
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionChuo University (2021-2023)
Kagawa University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kanazawa Tadanobu  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20507925)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsソシュール / 伝説・神話研究 / ニーベルンゲン / ゲルマン英雄伝説 / トリスタンとイゾルデ / 比較神話学 / 一般言語学 / 構造主義 / 歴史比較言語学 / ギリシア神話 / 記号論 / 伝説・神話 / 言語思想 / 19世紀末・20世紀初頭 / ジュネーヴ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quoting Amedee Thierry's study on Attila, Ferdinand de Saussure searches epics for traces of historical facts. In this respect, his methodology would be the antithesis of that of some modern French historians (reconstruction of subjectivity); besides it differs from that of structuralist mythology or "symptomatic reading". In 1904, Saussure planned to publish a book in which the origin of Nibelungen is not situated in Worms on the Rhine but in Lyon or Geneva on the Rhone. One of his motives for researching on myths and legends is to establish a national identity of the French-speaking Swiss, confronted with Germany and France, as descendants of the Burgundians. If the book had been published, he would have been known rather as unique mythologist or historian than as founder of General Linguistics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来ソシュールの伝説・神話研究は記号論あるいは構造主義の枠組でしか捉えられてこなかった。しかしソシュールは叙事詩中の一見無意味な細部に歴史的事実の痕跡があると想定し、ブルグント王国の歴史の再構成を試みる。『ニーベルンゲン』の舞台「ブルグンディア」をヴォルムスではなくジュネーヴ周辺とし、クリームヒルトのモデルをブルグント王女クロティルドとする説は、ジークフリートを国民的英雄とみなすドイツに対する痛烈な批判となり、また「フランク」に対する「ブルグント」の優先性を主張することにもなったはずである。このように、本研究によって、ソシュールの伝説・神話研究を、歴史的・地政学的文脈で読むことが可能になった。