The Language Representation System in the 18th century and the New Visibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
AO Yasuyoshi  九州大学, 言語文化研究院, 特任研究者 (10202459)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords18世紀 / ルソー / 視覚 / タブロー / 表象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I did an interdisciplinary study on the 18th century in France to reconsider the framework of knowledge of the Enlightenment. The analysis of the various works of the 18th century has revealed some characteristics of the age of Enlightenment which were not recognized clearly. The comparison between the 18 century which appears with new aspects and the ages after the 19th century will open new horizons in the study of the French literature and French philosophy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
18世紀研究を、作家、思想家単位で限定して行うのではなく、時代全体を視野に入れ、そこに働く認識の枠組みを大きく捉えようとした。そのように新しい観点から捉えた18世紀を、それ以後の時代と比較することで、従来見落とされてきた点が明確になり、近代化のプロセスをこれまでとは違う観点から捉えることができるようになった。この検討を通じて、現代にまで至る様々な課題が浮上し、新たな研究の可能性が開かれていった。