The playwright Odon von Horvath's life in exile and the contemporary significance of his late plays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionAichi University of the Arts
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Sunao  愛知県立芸術大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (70572139)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsホルヴァート研究 / ヴァイマル共和政 / 女性の自己実現・社会的転落 / 喜劇・戯曲分析 / ファシズム・ナチズム / 群衆・大衆・小市民 / 亡命文学・抵抗文学 / 政治難民・ユダヤ人問題 / ヴァイマール共和政 / ナチ時代 / 民衆劇 / バイエルン革命 / 女性差別 / 戯曲分析 / 抵抗文学 / ホルヴァート / 難民 / 亡命 / ナチ娯楽映画 / 政治難民 / オーストリア演劇
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The playwright Horvath wrote nine plays in about five years after Hitler’s seizure of power in 1933 until his death in Paris in 1938. Although these works dealt with the issue of contemporary persecution of political refugees and Jews, they had been underestimated in the history of acceptance because they are mostly comedies and adaptations. Through this study, it was revealed that in his later years, he abandoned his previous position as a bitter and socially critical chronicler and transformed himself into an ethical and metaphysical writer who portrayed the problems of personal sin and conscience. In his latest concept, "Human Comedy", the significance of his work in confronting the Nazi regime has become clear, such as promoting new "humanity" to his contemporaries while depicting the eras of change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オーストリアでは国民的作家の扱いを受けながら、日本ではまったく知られていない劇作家ホルヴァートの後期戯曲について、ナチスに対する抵抗から生まれた〈人間性〉の希求という彼の主要テーマを明らかにした。本研究から、寓意的な手法で普遍的な人間のあり方を描くハプスブルク伝統の舞台芸術について理解が深まると同時に、マス=メディアの言説や群衆によって馴致されてしまう個人など、ヴァイマル共和政時代に始まり現代に通じる社会現象を考察する上でも重要な知見が得られた。さらに政治的・文化的他者に対する寛容の精神など、彼の作品紹介・研究は今日の難民問題を考える上でも有効だと思われる。