| Project/Area Number |
18K00483
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022) Osaka City University (2018-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Ebine Takeshi 大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (00419673)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 群集 / ヴァイマル共和国 / 都市文学 / 政治哲学 / 群れの科学 / 都市小説 / 群れ / ドイツ文学 / 都市 / 蜂起 / 革命 / 協同行動 / 技術 / 群知能 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The subject of this study was to analyze the representations of the masses in the literary works of the Weimar Republic from a new angle, based on the theoretical findings on group behavior that have been rapidly developing in political philosophy and the natural sciences since the beginning of the 21st century. In the course of this research, the author sought to clarify the ways in which these theoretical findings reframe the twentieth-century concept of the mass that defined Weimar Republican thought and literature. He also analyzed the representations of the mass in Weimar Republican novels from this new perspective on the collective behavior.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2000年頃からドイツ文学研究の分野でも群集という主題に対する注目が高まっており、作家論的研究や通史的研究がすでになされてきた。しかしながらヴァイマル共和国時代の文学作品における群集表象の分析においては、ル・ボンの群集心理学を参照点とする研究がほとんどであり、群集心理学の枠組みを相対化する今日的な観点から群集表象を捉え直す研究はまだ存在していなかった。また群集心理学に依拠することで、ヴァイマル共和国時代の群集表象の多様性と歴史的変転を捉えることもできていなかった。本研究は新たな観点から群集表象を捉え直し、政治哲学の蜂起論と自己組織的な群れの理論を応用することで群集表象の多様性を明確化している。