Russian Philosophy in Exilt and Western philosophy in interwar period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Satoshi Kitami  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00298118)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsロシア思想 / ロシア哲学 / ロシア宗教哲学ルネサンス / 亡命ロシア思想 / ロシア思想史 / シェストフ / キルケゴール / 実存主義 / ロシア亡命思想 / フランク / ベルジャーエフ / 亡命ロシア哲学 / 亡命ロシア / 戦間期の思想
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After clarifying the overall picture of Russian thought in exile, we conducted research, focusing on the thoughts of major thinkers. Now we think that by referring Shestov's book “Kierkegaard and Existential Philosophy”, we can show that German thought in the interwar period, which was influenced by Kierkegaard's thought, and Russian religious thought during the First World War, which never met Kierkegaard’s thought, nevertheless, have similar desires, as if the latter was also influenced by Kierkegaard’s thought. Specifically, it is desire to see the existing order as a delusion and to transcend to the true world assumed beyond that order. But what we have get is only idea. The task of clarifying convincingly what has just been said, will be a future task.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は以前、20世紀初頭のロシアの宗教思想の諸問題を当時の帝国主義的な世界状況との関連で検討したが、同じ時代状況はロシア以外の文化圏の哲学や文学や芸術にも反映しているはずだという予測を立てていた。今回の研究はそうした予測に基づき、ドイツやフランスに亡命したロシア人哲学者の思想と西欧の同時代の思想の関係を手掛かりに、哲学思想の同時代性を明らかにしようとする試みであった。その結果、我々はシェストフのキルケゴール論を手掛かりにして第一次世界大戦期のロシア思想とワイマール期のドイツ思想を一つのパースペクティヴにおいて見る可能性に気が付いた。このことは我々の比較思想的な研究にとってきわめて重要である。