Transcutural Study at East Asia - Self image and Asian perspective through Exilee from Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
PEKAR THOMAS  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70337905)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトランスカルチャー / アジアン・ジャーマン・スタディーズ (AGS) / 亡命文学 / 亡命 / 移民文学 / 移民 / 文化接触 / 東アジア受容 / アジアン・ジャーマン・スタディーズ(AGS) / アジア・ドイツ研究 / 日本受容 / 空間研究 / 越境文化 / 異文化研究 / 文化接触研究 / アジアン・ジャーマン・スタディ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it was found, using "transcultural concepts", that the texts and the ways of perceiving become no longer applicable to a specific culture through different cultural influences, and become transcultural. The scopes of analysis were (1) discourses on self-image in East Asia around 1900 (Nitobe Inazo and poet Hans Bethge) and (2) the experiences of Jewish Germans who defected to East Asia in 1933-45. Papers on the Shanghai exile and the exilee A.J. Storfer were published in a joint project with leading researchers in Asian-German studies (AGS) in the US, and this collaboration contributed to the sharing of AGS research results in German-speaking and English-speaking countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会的意義としては、亡命、移民、文化接触をトランスカルチャー概念によって研究することにより、現代の移民をめぐる問題をも深く考察する可能性を見出すことができた。学際的な意義としては、トランスカルチャー概念を、単に都合の良い例を示すだけに留まらない、有用な用語であると証明できた。上海へのユダヤ人亡命が示すように、異なる文化が一つの場所に共存しても、トランスカルチャー理論の意味でのハイブリッド空間が常に生じるとは限らない。また、破壊的なトランスカルチャー性も認められた。第一次世界大戦後のドイツにおける戦争言説は、日本の戦争言説を取り入れ、トランスカルチャー的次元で巨大な力を獲得した。