Literary and Mythological Studies in Ancient Roman Society.
Project/Area Number |
18K00486
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2020-2021) Tokai University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 西洋古典学 / オウィディウス / ホラティウス / ウェルギリウス / 神話 / ローマ / ラテン文学 / ホラーティウス / ギリシア・ローマ神話 / 古代ローマ社会 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aimed to reconsider Latin literary works, which have mythological subjects, in the social context of ancient Rome. The results show that poems had more social significance than ever thought. In addition to the fact that literary works have a guiding perspective on society, the study also showed that their mythological narratives had cultural influences. The results of this research have been made public in part through several books, articles and conference presentations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は古代ローマ時代の文学作品が神話であることに注目しながら、その社会的・文化的意義を考察した。多くの場合ラテン文学と神話あるいは宗教儀礼は別々のものとして考えられている。しかし、両者を切り離せない関係にあるものとしてとらえながら社会的文脈で再考察することによって、ローマにおける文学理解に新たな視点を提示することができた。また、このことは広くローマを理解するうえでも重要な意義を有している。