Actors and Their Cosmopolitan Existence in the Modern German-Speaking Sphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Asuka  日本大学, 商学部, 准教授 (10707350)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsコスモポリニタニズム / 演劇教育 / 俳優 / ナショナリズム / 啓蒙思想 / 演技術 / 検閲 / 異文化交流 / レトリック教育 / エラスムスと喜劇 / 人文主義時代の演劇 / コスモポリタニズム / 俳優像の変化 / 貴族教育 / ライプニッツ / コメニウス / 遊戯思想 / 君主教育 / バロック演劇 / ネストロイ / ドイツ演劇 / 演劇
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The construction of civil society in the 18th century resulted in the development of an idealistic and ethical cosmopolitanism, as well as a market and commercial cosmopolitanism, which promoted human emancipation on a supra-regional basis. This study analyzes the figure of the transnational actor who functioned as a national enlightenment in the modern era as a spiritual and cultural bond between the people of different nationalities and classes. Also, it examined the cultural functions of actors who not only promoted universal political ideals in the public space, but also created peace as leaders of intercultural exchange, thereby expanding their social authority. From multiple perspectives, I also investigated the aesthetic cosmopolitan physicality of actors and their global cultural consumption, which enriched the lives and pleasures of citizens in various countries, and reinforced and renewed gender norms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の研究では、近代の俳優とその諸活動が、文化的ナショナリズムにおける民衆啓蒙のための教養劇場の理念に関連付けられてきた。本研究は、従来まで考慮されずにいた、近代ドイツ語圏のトランスナショナルでコスモポリタン的な俳優像について、思想家や演劇批評家また俳優自身の言説を基に、同時代のコスモポリタニズムの思想に関連付けて検証した。また俳優の公共空間での普遍的な政治理念の敷衍や異文化交流的な機能の全体像を把握し理論化した。さらに経済資源である俳優の美的身体の超領域的な流通拡大が、市民的な生と性を解放させ、俳優のカリスマ化に伴う政治文化的な大衆支配のツールへと変貌した過程を問題化した。