Project/Area Number |
18K00488
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research Institution | Japan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKATO Mako 日本女子大学, 文学部, 研究員 (60287795)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 林忠正 / ジャポニスム / 19世紀末パリ / 明治の美術政策 / パリ万博 / 浮世絵の輸出 / フェノロサ / ポスターの歴史 / 19世紀末の日仏関係 / 浮世絵の流出 / 1900年パリ万国博 / 19世紀末芸術 / ポスター / アンリ・リヴィエール / ポール・ルヌアール / 明治の殖産・美術政策 / 浮世絵・春画 / 19世紀日仏交流 / 1900年パリ万博 / 19世紀末日仏関係 / 明治期の美術政策 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1)We have made a categorized digital list of the documents relating to Tadamasa HAYASHI, which Yasuko KIGI had personally inherited or collected through her years’ research. KIGI has written a new essay on the achievement of her years’ research of Tadamasa HAYASHI and TAKATO has confirmed the sources of her research for making its notes. 2) We have tried to consider HAYASHI’s actions, on the one hand, in the context of the history of art-policy of Meiji Government (because the policy was very important to establish the identity of Japan as a modern nation), on the other in that of cultural movements of Paris at the end of 19th. 3)We’ve published a book, The Trail of the Art Marchant, Tadamasa HAYASHI(1853-1906) : torn between Paris at the end of the 19th century and Japan at the Meiji Era, (Fujiwara Shoten, 2022) under co-authorship, in which we’ve published the primary photos and the achievement of KIGI’s long time research (1) and the results of TAKATO’s considerations (2).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
木々康子が林家から継承した第一次史料と木々が蒐集した史資料をデータ化し、主要なものを上記単行本に掲載した。同書には、新発見の林忠正宛書簡150通の和訳、林忠正の家系図、3種の年表、『海外のポスター』(1897)の「日本」の項(林忠正執筆)の和訳、林が書いた『高岡銅器維持の意見』の現代語訳も掲載した。同書は資料的な面でも、19世紀末日仏文化交流の研究に有用と考える。 関連研究者や国立西洋美術館学芸員と協力して、既刊の林忠正宛書簡集(原語版、和訳版)に収録した約800通の書簡と新発見の150通を、2023年度中に、同美術館のサイトにオンライン公開する。世界中の1900年前後の研究者に有用と考える。