Abnormals in Enlightenment thought: a literary and philosophical study of eunuchs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
KUWASE SHOJIRO  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (10340465)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsモンテスキュー / ヴォルテール / ディドロ / 啓蒙思想 / セクシュアリティ / 精神分析学 / ルソー / フランス哲学 / フランス文学 / ジャン=フィリップ・ラモー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to discover the figures of the 'abnormal', especially eunuchs and castrati, as they appeared to the intellectuals of the eighteenth century. We have carefully re-examined the main writings of Montesquieu, Voltaire, Rousseau, Diderot, Buffon etc. to bring out their constant interest in the castrated and the uses in their literary and philosophical reflections. We have also shown the importance of the aesthetic debates, medical and theological controversies of this time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は18世紀フランス思想・文学研究、とりわけ近年盛んなこの時期のセクシュアリティ研究に新たな視座を提示するものである。
また、本研究は現代社会の諸問題について再考するためにも有益だと思われる。たとえば、LGBTQ概念を有効なものとするには、それが決して普遍性を持つものではないこと、多様な宗教や習俗の理解が不可欠であることを絶えず想起する必要があることを示している。宦官の表象分析からは、「専制的なるもの」は、今日専制政治的なものと名指しされている制度のみならず、民主的と言われる制度の内にも潜んでいることが明らかになる。