A Study on the Poetics of Dada: Focusing on Raoul Hausmann's image and performance theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionSophia University (2020-2022)
Kanagawa University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Komatsubara Yuri  上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (70521904)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歴史的アヴァンギャルド / ダダ / キャバレー / カバレット / ポストダダ / イメージ / 写真 / ベルリン・ダダ / ダダ小説 / 新しい人間 / 新しい男 / ダンディ / ダダイズム / 男性性 / モード論 / マグヌス・ヒルシュフェルト / アヴァンギャルド / 身体論 / 異化 / 映画 / 自己演出 / 自己翻訳 / ジェンダー / ラウール・ハウスマン / 前衛芸術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The previous debate about the aesthetics or poetry of Dadaism has been treated mainly through its difficult linguistic expressions and ideological philosophies. In my study of Raoul Hausmann, however, his verbal preoccupation with body theory and image theory was also considered important. I was able to deepen his very close connection to cabaret as a place of appropriation of transnationality and crossing borders and also his efforts to expand eccentric(exzentrisch) perception in photography, film and literature as a comprehensive understanding of Hausmann's art as well as Dadaism/Post-Dadaism in general.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダダ、なかでもハウスマンを中心に分析し、その非言語的表現や作品としてみなされないものを集中して取り上げることで、あらためてヨーロッパの静的な芸術史観を刷新し、他者性と越境性に結び付いた表現がそこに模索されていたことが明らかとなった。このことの意義は二つあり、一つはその方向性は偏在性を主張するものとして決して区切ることができない運動であるという認識が得られ、今後は運動以後の継続性や発展が集中的に議論されねばならないことが明らかとなったこと。もう一つは、その本質的な脱ヨーロッパの越境性は明らかであり、言語を超えた非言語的表現の連動性への追求が、ますます重要な意味を持つことが示されたことである。