Project/Area Number |
18K00492
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research Institution | Ferris University |
Principal Investigator |
Tamaru Risa フェリス女学院大学, 国際交流学部, 教授 (40386925)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ドイツ文学 / 女性文学 / 亡命研究 / ジェンダー研究 / ワイマール共和国時代 / 女性作家 / 亡命 / アメリカ / フェミニズム文学研究 / ガブリエレ・テルギット / ヴァリアン・フライ / ジェンダー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research task dealt with the works of women writers in the Weimar Republic and, above all, their literary activity during the Nazi period. First, a novel and a work of reportage about the United States by Maria Leitners were examined as Weimar literary works. Then Irmgard Keun's works during the Nazi period were analyzed and one of them was translated into Japanese. The difficulties faced by women writers after World War II were illustrated by Gabriele Tergit's unpublished manuscript and its inadequate treatment. In order to perform this task, several researches in Germany were necessary, but because of the pandemic, the change of the previous plan was required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義、社会的意義はおもに次の3点である。 1.日本ではほとんど知られていない作家マリア・ライトナーについて論文を発表し、作品およびそのジャーナリスティックな手法について日本の研究者に紹介した。2.ワイマール共和国時代の作家として知られるイルムガルト・コインの亡命時代の作品について論考を執筆するとともに、翻訳書を刊行することで日本語話者にドイツ語圏の女性亡命文学へのアクセスを可能にした。3.ガブリエレ・テルギットの未刊行作品についての研究結果をドイツ語で論考としてまとめた。ドイツの出版社発行の書籍に発表することで、広くドイツ文学研究に貢献した。