An Empirical Study of the Phase and Influence of Cinema on the Literary and Artistic Trends of the Belle Epoque Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
ISE AKIRA  同志社大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (00379059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 洋司  中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10384728)
バンジャマン サラニョン  大阪大学, マルチリンガル教育センター, 特任准教授(常勤) (00739360)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアポリネール / ベル・エポック / エスプリ・ヌーヴォー / 芸術思潮 / モダニスム / フランス映画批評 / 受容研究 / 映画産業 / フランス前衛芸術 / 文学・芸術思潮 / フランス文学批評 / フランス美術批評 / フランス映画史 / フランス美術思潮 / フランス文芸思潮 / 受容史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the various aspects of "Esprit Nouveau" and its influence in France, taking into account the cinema and its discourse during the Belle Epoque period. We have created a database on the state of cinema at that time, and by relating it to literary and artistic trends, we have clarified the process of the formation of new artistic trends, and promoted research on the influence of the spirit of this period on Japanese culture. Due to the effects of the Corona disaster, it was impossible to conduct part of the field survey, invite researchers and hold a symposium, but with the cooperation of local researchers, the database was almost completed and the basic materials were prepared. However, with the cooperation of local researchers, the database is almost complete and the basic materials have been prepared. In the future, we would like to introduce a new perspective on the influence of film and ballet at that time to make this research more precise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色は,研究基盤が整備されているとは言えないベル・エポック期という時代を対象にしている点にある。ベル・エポック期は象徴主義とシュルレアリスムをつなぐ過渡期と見なされており,新しく生成する文学・芸術の運動原理については十分に研究されているとは言えない状況にある。本研究は,この研究の空白を補うものであり,ベル・エポック期の映画に関する基礎的資料を整備することにより,映画研究やその日本文学・芸術との比較文学・芸術研究の分野に寄与することに学術的・社会的な意義があると言える。