A Comprehensive Study on Universality and Acceptance across Cultures in Literary Works by Kenji MIYAZAWA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02050:Literature in general-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Akihiko  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (00210518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 眞男  岩手大学, 教育学部, 嘱託教授 (30160584)
木村 直弘  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (40221923)
田中 成行  岩手大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40773940)
小島 聡子  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (70306249)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords宮沢賢治 / 翻訳 / 受容 / 方言
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to cover the wide range of interests of the poet and novelist Kenji MIYAZAWA, we conducted our research separately according to our own interests, including aesthetics, comparative literature, translation, dialect studies, music, poetry, juvenile literature, religion, natural science, and natural history. We also held colloquiums alongside our individual research.
Our original scheme was to hold an international symposium in the third year, and had several conferences with visiting researchers in the preceding years. However, the covid-19 pandemic hindered this plan, and we eventually decided on holding zoom meetings. Although these meetings were held in Japanese, we were fortunate to be able to welcome eight unexpected foreign researchers, from India, Korea, China, Egypt, Italy, Germany, and the U.S.A.
Our publications include papers read at 8 conferences, 16 articles, and 4 annual journals for Kenji studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な専門分野を持つ研究者達がそれぞれの視点から考究すると同時に合議することで、賢治理解を深めた。また日本語を母語としない者の視点も採り入れ、広い角度から賢治の作品を研究することが出来た。
メンバーは花卷の「宮沢賢治学会イーハトーブセンター」の理事や編集委員を務め、連携して幅広く活動し(年誌の発行、展示会企画、市民向けイベントや講演会企画、WEBによる発信等)、今後も協力関係を維持出来ると考える。また2019年に学部に「宮沢賢治いわて学センター」を設置。研究拠点、情報集積の場を作ることが出来た。今回の研究成果もセンターのイベント、刊行物などを通して市民へも還元することが出来た。