Comprehensive Study of Bengali Language and Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02050:Literature in general-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Niwa Kyoko  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (90624114)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsベンガル語 / ベンガル文学 / インド、西ベンガル州 / バングラデシュ / インドおよびバングラデシュ / ベンガル研究 / 中世ヴィシュヌ派 / 日本―ベンガル関係史 / ベンガル詩壇 / 近現代 / 語彙集 / 文学史 / ベンガル語史 / ベンガル語学 / 辞書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Today, Bengal is divided into two countries, West Bengal of India and Bangladesh, but people in Bengal use the same language and share almost the same cultural tradition. This is a project of comprehensive study of Bengali language and culture from the viewpoint of the third party, which becomes rather difficult after partition. This is going to be a foundation for future Bengal Studies.
One of the outcomes is "Bengali glossary for beginners" and the other is publishing " Japan Journal of Bengal Studies". The latter one is the first journal of this kind and it includes various kinds of dissertations, not only on Bengali literature and language, but also Japan-Bengal relationship and translation studies.
We held a couple of international seminars before summing up our project and the presentations from both sides of Bengal and discussion itself was also worthwhile.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ベンガル語基礎語彙集は、3000語あまりを網羅し、例文を付したもので、ベンガル語を学ぶ学生のみならず、各所でのベンガル語学習者に配布された。ベンガル語には日本語との辞書が存在していないため、この「日本語‐ベンガル語語彙集」は学習の手助けになると考えられる。
また「ベンガル研究」は、ベンガルを対象にした初めてのジャーナルで、言語、文学以外の内容のものも含み、広くベンガル研究に貢献するものである。日本語、英語、ベンガル語の三言語で書かれたもので、国際的にも通用するものである。さらにその過程で行われたセミナーには多くの参加者を得、活発な議論が行われ、今後のベンガル研究の基礎作りとなった。