A Basic Research on Mowlavi's Masnavi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02050:Literature in general-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Ayano  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (60272613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 守男  東京外国語大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (90143619)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsルーミー(モウラヴィー) / ペルシア語神秘主義文学 / 精神的マスナヴィー / イラン / データベース / コニヤ版 / 精神的マスナヴィー(コニヤ版) / ルーミー / ニコルソン版 / ペルシア神秘主義文学 / ルーミー(モウラヴィ―) / ペルシア古典詩 / ルーミー(モウラヴィー)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the principal researcher completed the Japanese translation of the anecdote parts of Rumi's great mystical epic " Masnavi-ye ma’navi" and began to write the explanation for publication. Introducing so many anecdotes of Iranian society in Japanese is a great opportunity for the Japanese to examine and chew the meaning of the words spun by Rumi and deepen their knowledge of Islamic mysticism.
In addition, as a result of exploring the possibility of creating a reliable "Masnavi-ye ma’navi" database that can be used in all over the world, and as a result of repeated examinations by the engineer group and the input/review group, It was decided that it could be created at a pace of about one volume a year. In this way, we completed the database for Volume 1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では、これまでペルシア神秘主義詩の最高峰ルーミーの詩作品が、原典であるペルシア語からの翻訳として紹介されることはなかった。本研究によって、ルーミーの一大神秘主義叙事詩『精神的マスナヴィー』の説話部分の和訳が完成したことは、日本におけるルーミー研究の加速に繋がるのみならず、13世紀のイラン社会や当時流布していたイスラーム神秘主義思想を日本人が知るきっかけにもなり得る。
また、『精神的マスナヴィー』の本格的な研究進展に向け、最も定評高いコニヤ版に基づいたデータベースの構築の足がかりを得たことは、今後のルーミー研究に大いに資することとなるのは言を俟たない。