A Comparative Study about the Diversity of Relationships between Humans and Animals and its Literary Representations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02050:Literature in general-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
UKAI Satoshi  一橋大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (90213404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) F Bizet  東京大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (70383495)
呉 世宗  琉球大学, 人文社会学部, 教授 (90588237)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords動物 / 文学 / 哲学 / 宗教 / 政治 / 環境 / 戦争 / ジェンダー / セクシュアリティ / 植民地 / 供儀 / 人種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While the interest to animal welfare now spreads on the planetary scale, the necessity of rethinking the historical relationships between humans and animals is more and more keenly felt in international academic field. In this comparative study, we have highlighted the cultural and historical diversity of the relationships between humans and animals as is revealed by its literary representation. Japanese, Okinawan, Korean, French, and Belgic scholars presented their work in our public symposiums. They analyzed the vision of animals, not only in each of cultural spheres to which they belonged, but also in the sphere of neighbor cultures as Ainu, Turkey, or Russia, in placing a special emphasis on political and/or religious contexts. We estimate that our collective effort successfully marked the most advanced steps of literary critics, of philosophical animal studies, and of animal welfare movement by a new multidisciplinary approach in the field of modern animal studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は日本語とフランス語を使用言語としつつも両言語文化の境界をはるかに超える多様な文化的、歴史的視野のもとで人間と動物の関係を考察した。動物の多様な生態に光を当てる文学作品が、人間と動物を峻別する固定観念を問い直し、両者の深い近接性を明らかにしうることを示した点に重要な学術的意義が認められよう。近代文明が動物に行使してきた巨大な暴力から目を背けることを止め、人間の特権を自明視しない生物共生文化の創出に、文学、哲学、宗教が固有の貢献をなしうることを示した点に貴重な社会的意義があると考える。成果は『動物のまなざしのもとで-種と文化の境界を問い直す』(勁草書房、2022年)として公開された。