Precise description study of Dunhuang Classical Chinese texts to elucidate the base layer structure of reading Classical Chinese texts in Sinosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02050:Literature in general-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KOSUKEGAWA TEIJI  富山大学, 学術研究部人文科学系, 教授 (20201486)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords敦煌漢文文献 / 漢文文献読解 / 加点情報 / 書誌情報 / 漢字文化圏 / 書誌目録 / 加点概要
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the basi layer structure of reading Classical Chinese texts in the Sinosphere, first of all, as a basic research, I targeted a total of 220 Classical Chinese texts in Dunhuang, 74 materials of Stein collection and 146 materials of Pelliot collection, which have been surveyed so far, were clarified and published by the relationship between the glossed time and the glossed status while comparing with the Japanese glossed texts. In addition, for 9 materials for Stein collection (S.85,799,801,2074,5626,5745,6017,6259,8464) and 2 materials for Pelliot collecton (P.2516,3670), bibliographic description files and texts with glosses were created and published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
敦煌漢文文献の加点については従来から研究が行われてきたが、本研究によって、特に漢籍の全体像を加点時期と加点内容の関係から解明できたことは、漢字文化圏諸地域に現存する敦煌漢文文献以外の漢文文献における読解方法と加点現象との関係を解明する上でひとつの指針になりうるものである。また、従来の研究では敦煌漢文文献を画像や写真で部分的に取り上げるだけであったが、視覚的かつ数量的に把握できるテキストベースで記述したことは、精密な比較研究を行なう基礎ができたことになり、漢字文化圏における漢文読解の研究が一層進展できる契機を作ったことになり、学術上の意義は極めて高い。