The Influence of Japanese Popular Fiction on Korean Literature in the Early 20th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02050:Literature in general-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
WADA TOMOMI  富山大学, 学術研究部人文科学系, 准教授 (60313582)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords朝鮮文学 / 日本文学 / 大衆文学 / 廉価本 / 朝鮮 / 韓国 / 植民地 / 廉価本小説 / 大衆小説 / 日本 / 日本近代文学 / 文学 / 近代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About the fictions included in the University of Toyama Library's collection of Korean popular Literatures during the period of Early 20th century, I examined those for which the original author is unknown. Among them, the details of "A Novel of Human Tragedy, Pitiful brother and sister" are unknown, with only the inscription "by Nuhyang" at the beginning of the novel. In Korea, this novel is classified as an "adaptation of an unknown original author," and no studies have been done since then. I examined whether this "Nuhyang" should be regarded as the Japanese writer Kuroiwa Ruikou. As a result, wIcame to the conclusion that it should not be regarded as the Japanese writer Kuroiwa Ruikou, but rather should be interpreted as an inheritance of History of the Korean literature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
韓国側の研究で「原作不明の翻案」と分類され、日本の大衆小説の翻案小説とみなされていた資料について検討を行った結果、日本の大衆小説の翻案とみなすべきではなく、朝鮮半島の文学史を受け継ぐものとして解釈されるべき作品という結論に至った。日本文学の影響関係は日本側の研究者が担うべき役割であり、早期に韓国および日本で学術誌に論文として発表する準備を続けている。