A study on the early poetical works of poet-thinker Muhammad Iqbal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02050:Literature in general-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Takamitsu  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 名誉教授 (60157352)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイクバール / ウルドゥー文学 / インド・ムスリム / ウルドゥー詩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Concerning Muhammad Iqbal (1877-1938), a famous and important poet and Islamic thinker of British India, this research tried, firstly, to gather and analyze his Urdu poetical works written before his going abroad in 1905, and secondly, to evaluate them in the literary and intellectual trends which were prevalent at that time. As a result, the popular image that before 1905 Iqbal was an Indian nationalist almost devoid of Muslim identity is proved wrong because he wrote some poems in which he ardently urged his co-religionists, inspiring religious feelings, to uphold the Muslim community. The analysis of Urdu magazine Makhzan (Treasure House) shows that Iqbal’s poems were different in their contents from the other poems published in this magazine, which means that his poems were unique in the then popular literary and intellectual trends.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、現在までのイクバール研究では本格的に取り上げられてこなかった、初期イクバールの、すなわち、1905年の西欧留学以前のイクバールのウルドゥー語で書かれた詩作品の全体像がほぼ明らかとなった。その結果、初期イクバールを「インド・ナショナリスト」と捉える単純な見方を排することが可能となった。また、彼の詩が主に掲載されていたウルドゥー語雑誌『宝庫』の内容分析により、当時の文学的、思想的状況からその文学史的、思想史的意義を明らかにする端緒が開かれた。これらの知見により、詩人、思想家イクバールという一個人のみならず、近・現代インド・ムスリムの文学、思想をより深く理解することが可能となった。