Comprehensive reconsideration of myth and its social significance in the modern world
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02050:Literature in general-related
Research InstitutionBukkyo University (2021)
Osaka Institute of Technology (2020)
Kobe University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
KIYOKAWA Sachie  佛教大学, 文学部, 講師 (50709871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 貴志  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (10314783)
植 朗子  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 協力研究員 (20611651)
山下 久夫  金沢学院大学, 文学部, 名誉教授 (40239976)
斎藤 英喜  佛教大学, 歴史学部, 教授 (40269692)
南郷 晃子 (中島晃子)  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 協力研究員 (40709812)
大野 順子  摂南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50737103)
横道 誠  京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60516144)
田口 武史  福岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70548833)
上月 翔太  愛媛大学, 教育・学生支援機構, 助教 (90860867)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords神話 / 神話学 / ミュトス / 多文化共生 / 多文化主義 / ナショナリズム / 文学 / アダプテーション / 比較神話学 / オリエンタリズム / 伝承
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research clarified the significance of myths, the stories reflected the milieu of people now living or once lived. Japanese mythology is still read exclusively as religious material in most cases, while European myths are regarded as a forbearer of secular narratives. This gap leads the research attempts so far in Japan to sever and tuck myths into the separated areas. Through the multiple disciplines, thus, this research comprehensively reconsidered how myths functioned to inspire people and form their discourses for conceiving their own lives more consciously. Each analysis, such as the one focusing on the description of some local temple's origin or the 21st-century superheroes, jointly elucidates that the tide of modernisation itself is the key to answering why people tell the myths throughout history. Mythology works not just to inherit the local memory but also to subsume others within the same nation by forging a national tradition, but it sometimes transcends the borders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで分断されてきた「神話」概念を、語る対象は違えども同じ「過去」の「語り直し」の行為として再検討し、日本における「神話」研究および文学史研究の発展に寄与したほか、越境文化研究としても各領域へ貢献することができた。また国内外の研究者とのネットワークをさらに拡張することで、2019年11月には国際シンポジウムの開催が実現した。一般より多数の参加があったフロアからも質問や今後の研究継続のご要望も寄せられ、社会還元の面からも有意義なイベントとなった。この時の議論をテーマとした新たな論集『人はなぜ神話〈ミュトス〉を語るのか』(文学通信)の出版が決定し、2022年度中の刊行が見込まれている。