A Study of Multilingualism and Multiculturalism in Taiwanese Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02050:Literature in general-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Lee Yuhui  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(総), 准教授 (80399071)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords台湾文学 / 多言語 / 多文化 / 日本文学 / 複数言語使用 / 日本語作品 / 中国語作品 / 翻訳 / 文芸台湾 / 台湾文芸 / 湯浅克衛 / 棗 / エクリチュール / 呉明益 / 自転車泥棒 / 郷土教育 / 郷土言語 / 多文化主義 / 文化的多元主義 / 共生 / 母語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Taiwan, in addition to Chinese, which is the official language, various languages such as dialects and Japanese are used in daily life. This is reflected in the literary world as well, and it is thought that pluralism is being developed, but the situation of monolingualism that has persisted since the end of the war is not something that can be broken easily. Given the limited number of writers and readers, how are works in languages other than Chinese being explored? Also, regardless of the language used, how is the aspect of multicultural intersection expressed? This research clarifies the possibilities and limitations of multilingual and multicultural coexistence, which is one of the major features of the growing academic interest in Taiwanese literature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1997年アカデミックで市民権を獲得してから20年の間、台湾文学は歴史的に形成されてきた多言語・多文化的土壌を強みに開花しようとしていることで脚光を集めている。しかし、その可能性がクローズアップされることはあっても、その限界について客観的な視点から指摘されることはあまりなかった。ちょうど大きな節目に当たる今、これまでの経過を振り返り、将来を展望する良い時期だと考え、本研究に取り組むことにした。そして、研究期間を通して、言語構成と表現内容という2つのパースペクティブから台湾文学作品に含まれる多言語性と多文化性を明らかにした。