| Project/Area Number |
18K00509
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02050:Literature in general-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | モダニズム / 異国趣味 / 郷土主義 / 東アジア / 東アジア・モダニズム / 東アジアモダニズム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this project was to promote academic practice and make a research platform in East Asian Modernism studies. As for academic practice, I made four presentations at conferences and published one paper from among them,especially focusing on exoticism and locality. As for networking, I held an international workshop at Kyushu University in July 2019, inviting a total of 15 modernism researchers from Japan, North America, and East Asia for intensive discussions on the current state of research. Based on the results of this workshop, I have established an information-sharing website for East Asian Modernism research.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
モダニズムが世界同時的現象であるという認識はあるものの、東アジアにおける実情はまだ明らかになっていない部分がある。本課題の成果は、今後、世界文学史、東アジア文学史における「昭和モダン」の記述を可能とし、一国文学史、各国文学史に対する新たな問題提起をしたといえる。