Project/Area Number |
18K00510
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02050:Literature in general-related
Research Institution | Tohoku Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
KIM youngho 東北学院大学, 教養教育センター, 教授 (60712031)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 白話小説 / 朝鮮文学 / 今古奇観 / 中村庄次郎 / 夢決楚漢訟 / 小倉文庫 / 古今小説 / 都賀庭鐘 / 三言二拍 / 西漢演義 / 三国志演義 / 英草紙 / 漢楚軍談 / 近世文学 / 翻案 / 江戸文学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the literary characteristics of two works influenced by Chinese Colloquial short stories: "Mongyeol Chohansong" which was influenced by "Naoyinsi Simamao Duanyu", and the translation of "Jinguqiguan" by Nakamura Shojiro. "Mongyeol Chohansong" thoroughly adheres to the judgment policy of "reincarnation to avenge grievances." Additionally, it reveals the author's historical appraisal and evaluations of figures such as Han Xin, Liu Bang, and Xiang Yu. In the study of "Jinguqiguan", we have revealed the source of ‘Paleunin’, which had been unknown until now. Nakamura did not just faithfully translate the original. When translated into Korean, the unnatural names of characters in the original work are changed, and the original contents were changed freely when they were not logically correct.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は韓国における中国白話小説の受容様相について考察したもので、これまでよく行われていた日中・中韓の「縦」に重点を置いた比較研究ではなく、「横」に重点を置いた比較研究を試みたことで大きな学術的な意義がある。特に、『夢決楚漢訟』では、これまで検討が行われなかった文学的特質について究明し、『今古奇観』ではこれまで未詳だった典拠を明らかにし、作者の創作意図について指摘できたのは大きな意義がある。