Analysis and Evaluation of Contemporary Literature Based on the Earth History Concept of "Anthropocene": Its Prospects and Challenges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02050:Literature in general-related
Research InstitutionJosai International University
Principal Investigator
Haga Koichi  城西国際大学, 国際人文学部, 教授 (70647635)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエコクリティシズム / 人新世 / 文学理論 / 環境批評 / Anthropocene / 文学と環境 / 環境人文学 / 学際的文学研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since 2000, when atmospheric scientist Paul Crutzen claimed that the present era is not the Holocene but the Anthropocene, the term "Anthropocene" has influenced not only the scientific community but also various fields of the humanities. The field of literary studies is no exception, and in the 2010s, a growing number of literary treatises and research papers on the Anthropocene have been published, mainly in the English-speaking world. This study attempts to organize and analyze, theme by theme, how the concept of the "Anthropocene" has generated debate in literary studies over the past two decades, and to show the direction that future literary studies may take.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「人新世」というタームは2000年代に英語圏の人文学の分野で使われるようになり、2010年頃からは文学作品の背景やテーマとして「人新世」の概念が参照されるようにもなった。日本においては2010年代後半から人新世を論じる書物が現れ理解も進んだが、文学研究においてこの概念が用いられることは稀である。本研究は「人新世」についての英語圏と日本の間の溝を埋め、この概念の社会的認知度を高めると同時に、文学研究の分野において「人新世」が提起している課題を明示した点に学術的な意義があると考えられる。