A diachronic study on the theatrical activities of Ahn Yeong-il
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02050:Literature in general-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KIM Moran  早稲田大学, 総合研究機構, その他(招聘研究員) (90732941)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords朝鮮演劇 / 村山知義 / 国民演劇 / 解放期 / 左翼演劇 / 安英一 / 金承久 / 植民地朝鮮 / 新協劇団 / 李康福 / 村山友義 / 新劇 / プロレタリア演劇 / 北朝鮮演劇
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research originally aimed to trace the activities of Korean theater artist Ahn Young-il and to grasp the complete picture of his theatrical activities. However, due to restrictions on research activities in the coronavirus pandemic, the research theme had to be changed to one that is more suitable for research in Japan. So I have set it as a new goal to comprehensively discuss the Korea-related activities of Tomoyoshi Murayama, who had many connections with Korean men of theater. In this research, conducted mainly on Murayama's scrapbook materials, I discovered many new facts about Murayama's theatrical activities during his long stay in Korea in 1945, which had not been seriously discussed until now, and reconsidered the relationship between Murayama and Korean theater. These results were published in the form of a co-authored book and presented to the Korean public through academic lectures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は村山知義の戦後における朝鮮演劇との関連までを含むものであり、この点において帝国/植民地の文化連環のなかで主に論じられてきた彼の朝鮮関連活動に関する議論を、大きく更新するという意義を持つ。帝国/植民地の関係性が、植民地の「解放」によって終結するのではなく、様々な「植民地以降」の問題と直接に、または緩やかにつながっていることを考えるなら、戦前と戦後の村山知義において「朝鮮」という他者がどのように変容するかは重要な問題である。その意味で本研究は、戦前と戦後を跨ぎながら、連続と断絶の面々を明らかにしようとする今日の多くの文化研究と共鳴し、それらに一定の示唆を与えるものである。