Orality and Literacy in Reciprocal Songs of the Zhuang in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02050:Literature in general-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Advanced Science
Principal Investigator
TEZUKA KEIKO  京都先端科学大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60263183)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口承文芸 / オラリティ / リテラシー / 掛け合い歌 / 壮族 / 中国 / 古壮字 / 方塊字 / 中華人民共和国 / リテラシ- / 声と文字 / 歌垣 / 方塊字(古壮字)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Orality and Literacy (1991) says that the ways of thinking and expression are different between literates and illiterates. Regarding the thinking of human beings, Ong’s theory is not widely approved, but regarding expression created by oral composition, subsequent research also found expression that is specific to orality and is not seen in literacy, confirming that there are irreversible gaps between them.
To examine whether there is orality that is clearly different from literacy in oral literature created by means other than oral composition and what it is, if any, this research conducted case studies focusing on reciprocal songs that are oral literature of the Zhuang in China. The research showed that differences in rhetorical expression are related to the literacy of the characters of the traditional Zhuang language.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オング(1991)以降の諸研究においても、口頭構成法により作られた英雄叙事詩や語り物には、リテラシーには見られないオラリティ特有の表現が見いだされ、両者の間の不可逆的な断層の存在が肯定されている。一方、口頭構成法以外の方法で作られた口承文芸に関しては、それらを明確に論じた研究は見られない。
本研究では、口頭構成法以外の方法で作られた口承文芸(壮族の掛け合い歌)を研究対象とし、そこにリテラシーと明確に分立するオラリティが存在するか、あるとすればそれはどのようなものであるかを、例示したものである。オラリティ研究の対象領域を口頭構成法による表現以外に拡大したところに、学術的意義があるといえよう。