Unveiling Misandry in the Shadow of Misogyny in the Hundred and One Nights
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02050:Literature in general-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Notre Dame University
Principal Investigator
SUMI Akiko  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 国際言語文化学部, 教授 (20340466)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアラビア語 / 写本 / ジェンダー / アラビア語写本 / アラビアンナイト / 千一夜物語 / 枠物語 / イスラーム / 百一夜物語 / 仏教
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate elements of misandry hidden within misogyny that permeates the frame story of the 101 Nights, which has been noted for its similarities to the 1001 Nights. By examining the relationships among this frame story, a Buddhist tale that bears a strong resemblance to the content, and the frame story of the 1001 Nights, it was found that misogyny was evident in the betrayal of husbands by female characters, while misandry was seen in the brutal acts of revenge by male characters towards women. Furthermore, it was confirmed that the religious backgrounds of Buddhism and Islam influenced the interpretation of these stories. In the manuscript study of the 101 Nights, it was proved that the manuscript of the 101 Nights owned by Rene Basset, which had been untraceable until now, is identical to the manuscript by the Leiden University library.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では「男」に着目することで、ミソジニーの下に隠れたミサンドリーのテーマを浮き彫りにした。広く読まれている千一夜物語において、特に女性だけでなく男性のジェンダーの描かれ方を見直すことで、社会における男性への見下しというミサンドリックな側面への注意を促すことにつながる。写本研究では、これまで所在不明とされてきたルネ・バセ所有の百一夜物語写本が、ライデン大学図書館所蔵の写本と同一であることを示した。ライデン大学所蔵写本は不完全(68夜まで)ではあるが、枠物語は完全に掲載されている。したがって、この研究成果は、写本の比較研究をはじめ、百一夜物語の形成過程の究明に学術的意義をもつといえる。