Elucidation of the Discourse Formation Process of Mixed Race Identity in Afrocubanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02050:Literature in general-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Ambo Hironao  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (50733987)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアフロキューバ主義 / 黒人詩 / 黒人芸術 / キューバ文学 / アレホ・カルペンティエル / フェルナンド・オルティス / リディア・カブレラ / 混血のレトリック / ヴァナキュラー文化 / 黒人文化 / ブッフォ劇 / キューバのロマンせ / シボネイ主義 / ラモン・ギラオ / エミリオ・バジャガス / キューバ性 / 黒人詩アンソロジー / トランスカルチュレイション / エシュ / 宗教混淆 / チョテオ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I examined how black culture was accepted in Cuba through the black art movement called Afrocubanism from the 1920s to the 1940s, and how the discourse of white-black mixed-race identity was disseminated. I tried to elucidate how it was formed. We were able to achieve three major results. First, through the collaboration of poets and musicians, I clarified how black culture was accepted in both high culture and local culture. Second, I clarified the position of Afrocuban black poetry in the history of Cuban poetry, and the background and causes of its prevalence and decline. Thirdly, I clarified the expression and thought of "Cubanness" in ethnology and folklore studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アフロキューバ主義は、先行研究においては、白人エリートによって主導された風俗主義の一時的流行に終わったと総括されることが多い。しかしながらこの運動に加わった詩人、音楽家、民族・民俗学者のアプローチや思想、成果は多様である。本研究においては、クラシック音楽および民衆音楽においてアフリカ的要素が導入されたプロセス、黒人詩の展開と政治的革命の機運との関係、そして民俗学者によるキューバの文化変容の思想、民話の創作の分析を行い、その諸相を明らかにした。その成果は、今日のキューバにおける文化的混血のアイデンティティを理解する一助となるだけでなく、今後この運動について分野横断的な研究を可能にする意義がある。