| Project/Area Number |
18K00519
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Oku Satoshi 北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 教授 (70224144)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 比較統語論 / ラベリング / インターフェイス / 自由語順 / 量化表現 / 複合動詞 / 修飾節 / 結果構文 / 他動性交替現象 / 句構造 / レベリング / インターフェイス条件 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The current project has tried to provide a principled account for the following well-known facts in Japanese/English, based on the labeling procedure (Chomsky 2013, 2015). (1) Japanese allows scrambling, but is resistant to covert syntactic movement (i.e., Quantifier Raising) (Kuroda 1965, Hoji 1985, Lasnik and Saito 1992, etc.). (2) In contrast, English does not allow scrambling but is tolerant toward Quantifier Raising (May 1985 etc.) In this project, I have shown that the above-mentioned differences can be naturally explained by morpho-syntactic differences of quantificational items in both languages, and by differences in the labeling process toward PF (externalization) interface.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Chomsky (2013, 2015)によって、提案された自然言語におけるラベリングメカニズムは、これまで、所与のものとして規定されていたシステムをより根源的な原理(最小探索minimal search)から自然と導き出せるという方向性を示した。しかし、一方でSaito (2016)の提案する日本語と英語とのラベリングの違いに関する提案と合わせて考えると、同じ「文」でありながら、日本語と英語とでラベルが異なるという結果になっていた。本研究では、音韻解釈に必要とされるラベル付けの「プロセス」は両言語で異なるが、最終的ラベルのタイプは、汎言語的共通であるというより一般性の高いシステムを提案した。