A study of the history of Mongolic languages on the basis of phonetic database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kuribayashi Hitoshi  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 名誉教授 (30153381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山越 康裕  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (70453248)
佐藤 暢治  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (90263657)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsモンゴル系諸言語 / モンゴル語 / ダグル語 / シラ・ユグル語 / 保安語 / 東郷語 / 音声データベース / 基礎語彙 / 土族語 / 東部ユグル語 / 音声変化 / 言語変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, after collecting and arranging the phonetic data of the basic vocabularies of Mongolic languages, we have developed a database system equipped with phonetic data and released it through the Internet so that researchers around the world can make use of them without any charge.
Mongolic languages include Mongolian, Dagur, Eastern Yogur, Monguor, Baoan, Dungshang, etc., and the phonetic data of their basic vocabulary will become valuable materials as a record of "endangered languages" which most of the Mongolic languages are considered to be. At the same time, the list of these basic vocabulary is arranged under the forms of "Written Mongolian" through the medium of which the forms of Mongolic languages will be related each other and become valuable materials for the study of Mongolic languages from the historical point of view.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モンゴル系諸言語のダグル語、東部ユグル語、土族語、保安語、東郷語等々は、使用人口が少なく、近い将来に消滅の危機が危惧される「危機的言語」であり、それらを記録し保存することは喫緊の課題となっている。本研究ではそれらの言語の基本語彙を音声データによって記録し、インターネットで公開して利用者の便に供した。
インターネットにおける音声データの公開に際しては、発音記号、意味(漢語、英語、日本語)、対応するモンゴル文語形を含めたデータベースのシステムを構築し、音声データベースとしてのひとつの型を提示した。