Etymological lexicon of Kurux and reexamination of Dravidian family tree
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Masato  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (90337410)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDravidian languages / historical linguistics / Kurux language / Malto language / Brahui language / linguistic genealogy / Brahui / Kurux / Malto / conditional clause / asyndetic parataxis / 比較言語学 / ドラヴィダ語族 / クルフ語 / マルト語 / Dravidian linguistics / comparative method / Proto-Dravidian / 比較再建 / 歴史言語学 / ブラーフイー語 / 語源辞典 / ドラヴィダ語 / 系統樹
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I collected texts and vocabulary of the three North Dravidian languages spoken in northern India and Pakistan: Kurux, Malto, and Brahui. I published them in the form of a corpus with interlinear glosses and translations, and also as a book. Furthermore, based on this vocabulary and text, I conducted research on the comparative reconstruction of Proto-Dravidian, and in my published papers, I argued that several inflectional affixes, such as the past tense suffix -k, which have been considered unique features of Kurux and Malto, are cognate with affixes serving different functions in other Dravidian languages, and suggested that there are no significant innovations shared exclusively by the North Dravidian languages. The target vocabulary collection has not yet been published, but I continue to expand missing data and aim for its publication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドラヴィダ語族言語は南インドを中心として分布しているが、どのように話者が現在の場所に居住するようになったかという移動の歴史はいまだ解明されていない。また、ゼロ接辞で否定形を作るなど、類型的に珍しい特徴も持っており、ドラヴィダ祖語を正確に再建することがそれらの解明のカギとなる。我が国においても、日本語タミル語起源説などにより、ドラヴィダ語への関心は高い。本研究はドラヴィダ語族から早期に分化したとされる3つの言語の研究を通してドラヴィダ祖語の再建を見直すものであり、ドラヴィダ語族言語の分化の実態解明を通してこれらの問題にも解決を提案することを目指している。