Construction of a natural discourse database and text collection of the Ahousaht dialect of Nootka language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Kumiko  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 研究員 (40401426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 俊秀  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (70334448)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords危機言語 / アメリカ先住民 / 記述言語学 / ヌートカ語 / 北米先住民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A natural discourse database has been constructed and expanded for the Ahousaht dialect of Nootka, one of the indigenous languages of North America. Even with the limited opportunities of fieldwork due to the epidemic, grammatical analysis of the natural discourse data accumulated in previous researches has been proceeded. The database, linked to audio and vocabulary data, is planned to be published online as well as in a text format in order to be able to be utilized for various purposes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヌートカ語は他の北米大陸の先住民言語と同じく、急激に進む白人社会への同化の流れに置かれ、消滅の危機に瀕する。本データベースは言語構造のみならず、失われつつある伝統社会・技術・生活様式などを記述し、現地コミュニティーでの伝統言語と文化の再活性化に向けて大きく貢献するものである。また自然談話における言語構造・機能の研究という、近年急速に重要性を増している学術的要請にも応えうるものである。