A fundamental study of effective visualization and description of longitudinal changes of classical Japanese poetic vocabulary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO HIROFUMI  東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 教授 (30241756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ホドシチェク ボル  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(言語文化学専攻), 准教授 (10748768)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords和歌 / 歌ことば / モデリング / 言語変化 / 八代集 / データセット / 分析 / 連接規則 / 位 / 二十一代集 / 品詞 / 結束性 / 可視化 / 分析単位 / クレンジング / ガウス分布 / 中間語彙層 / 機能語 / 内容語 / ストップワード / 古代語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We organized the texts from KOKINSHU to SHINKOKINSHU developed two datasets. The first is the word data for all of the waka in the Yashiroshu. This dataset analyzes the words contained in each waka of the Yashiroshu with and without first-order combinations, and each element is given a code for archaic words that conforms to the classification lexicon table of the National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics. This data is called the Hachidaishu vocabulary dataset and has been uploaded to Zenodo (4744170). Using these datasets, I was able to present at international conferences and publish original papers on JCLS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発した2つのデータセットは、Zenodo にアップロードされ、日本だけでなく世界中の日本文学研究者に提供できた。Zenodoは、CERN(欧州原子核研究機構)によって運営されているオープンリサーチリポジトリで、研究データを簡単に公開および共有できるように設計されており、データの永続的な保存とアクセスを保証するためにDOI(デジタルオブジェクト識別子)が割り当てられているだけでなく、GitHubとの統合により、ソフトウェアリリースの自動アーカイブも可能です。本研究において、研究にしたデータを世界のリポジトリに公開することにより、日本文学を世界の研究として参画することに貢献した。